AXIS T8611 SFP Module LC.LX

Single-mode fiber module for up to 10 km transmission range

  • Up to 10 km range
  • Single-mode fiber
  • Link-loss feature
  • Industrial grade – extended temperature range
  • Complies with SFP MSA

AXIS T8611 SFP Module LC.LX is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver that supplies network devices, such as a switches or routers, with a fiber optic network connection. It is industrial grade with a wide temperature range (between -40 °C to 65°C), and it includes loss of signal feature that enable network redundancy.

Complying with SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA), it is easy to install into compliant ports at any time without interrupting the online operation of the host equipment. Long wavelength (1,310 nm) FP laser diodes enable data transmission up to 10 km on a single-mode 9/125 μm optical fiber. The module is tested and verified with Axis products such as AXIS T8516 PoE+ Network Switch.

Link-loss feature for network redundancy

The loss of signal (LOS) feature allows for the system to recognize a lost connection between a specific hardware (For example, AXIS Network Cameras) and the host. For optimized network redundancy, AXIS T8611 signals the hardware in case of a lost connection or unusable connection for network traffic. This allows for the hardware to redirect the network traffic through a fallback connection, for example via RJ45.

 

For long distance connections

Fiber optic connections are typically used in city surveillance, airports and other long distance installations, where lighting strikes are a threat or great connection distances are required. 

Unidades de posicionamento

AXIS T99A10 Positioning Unit 24 V AC/DC

Ver produto

Power over Ethernet

AXIS T8154 60W SFP Midspan

Ver produto

Network Switches

Switch de Rede AXIS T8516 PoE+

Ver produto

Conversores de mídia

Switch de Conversão de Mídia AXIS T8607 de 24 VCC

Ver produto

Switch conversor de mídia AXIS T8604

Ver produto

Switch de Conversão de Mídia AXIS T8606 de 24 VCC

Ver produto

AXIS T8605 Media Converter Switch

Ver produto

Pronto para comprar

Os produtos Axis estão disponíveis através da nossa rede de parceiros global.

Encontre um parceiro