AXIS T8612 SFP Module LC.SX

Multi-mode fiber module for up to 550 m transmission range

  • Up to 550 m range
  • Multi-mode fiber
  • Link-loss feature
  • Industrial grade – extended temperature range
  • Complies with SFP MSA

AXIS T8612 SFP Module LC.SX is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver that supplies network devices, such as a switches or routers, with a fiber optic network connection. It is industrial grade with a wide temperature range  (between -40 °C to 65°C), and it includes loss of signal feature that enable network redundancy.

Complying with SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA), it is easy to install into compliant ports at any time without interrupting the online operation of the host equipment. Short wavelength (850 nm) VCSEL laser diodes enable data transmission up to 550 m on a multimode 50/125 μm optical fiber. The module is tested and verified with Axis products such as AXIS T8516 PoE+ Network Switch.

Link-loss feature for network redundancy

The loss of signal (LOS) feature allows for the system to recognize a lost connection between a specific hardware (For example, AXIS Network Cameras) and the host. For optimized network redundancy, AXIS T8612 signals the hardware in case of a lost connection or unusable connection for network traffic. This allows for the hardware to redirect the network traffic through a fallback connection, for example via RJ45.

For long distance connections

Fiber optic connections are typically used in city surveillance, airports and other long distance installations, where lighting strikes are a threat or great connection distances are required. 

포지셔닝 장치

AXIS T99A11 포지셔닝 장치 24V AC/DC

제품 보기

AXIS T99A10 포지셔닝 장치 24V AC/DC

제품 보기

Power over Ethernet

AXIS T8154 60W SFP Midspan

제품 보기

Network Switches

AXIS T8516 PoE+ 네트워크 스위치

제품 보기

미디어컨버터

AXIS T8606 미디어 컨버터 스위치 24V DC

제품 보기

AXIS T8605 Media Converter Switch

제품 보기

AXIS T8604 미디어 컨버터 스위치

제품 보기

AXIS T8607 미디어 컨버터 스위치 24V DC

제품 보기

구입 준비 완료

Axis 제품은 Axis의 글로벌 파트너 네트워크를 통해 공급됩니다.

파트너 찾기