AXIS T8611 SFP Module LC.LX

Single-mode fiber module for up to 10 km transmission range

  • Up to 10 km range
  • Single-mode fiber
  • Link-loss feature
  • Industrial grade – extended temperature range
  • Complies with SFP MSA

AXIS T8611 SFP Module LC.LX is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver that supplies network devices, such as a switches or routers, with a fiber optic network connection. It is industrial grade with a wide temperature range (between -40 °C to 65°C), and it includes loss of signal feature that enable network redundancy.

Complying with SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA), it is easy to install into compliant ports at any time without interrupting the online operation of the host equipment. Long wavelength (1,310 nm) FP laser diodes enable data transmission up to 10 km on a single-mode 9/125 μm optical fiber. The module is tested and verified with Axis products such as AXIS T8516 PoE+ Network Switch.

Link-loss feature for network redundancy

The loss of signal (LOS) feature allows for the system to recognize a lost connection between a specific hardware (For example, AXIS Network Cameras) and the host. For optimized network redundancy, AXIS T8611 signals the hardware in case of a lost connection or unusable connection for network traffic. This allows for the hardware to redirect the network traffic through a fallback connection, for example via RJ45.

 

For long distance connections

Fiber optic connections are typically used in city surveillance, airports and other long distance installations, where lighting strikes are a threat or great connection distances are required. 

定位单元

AXIS T99A11 定位装置 24 V AC/DC

查看产品

AXIS T99A10 定位装置 24 V AC/DC

查看产品

以太网供电

AXIS T8154 60W SFP Midspan

查看产品

Network Switches

AXIS T8516 PoE+ 网络交换机

查看产品

媒体转换器

AXIS T8604 媒体转换交换机

查看产品

AXIS T8607 媒体转换器交换机 24 V DC

查看产品

AXIS T8606 媒体转换器交换机 24 V DC

查看产品

AXIS T8605 Media Converter Switch

查看产品

准备购买

安讯士产品在我们的全球合作伙伴网络均有销售。

查找合作伙伴